PM Instructs WUC Directors to Ensure Adequate Water Supply
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired today a consultative meeting on 2015 irrigation campaign. The meeting was attended by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of International Economic Integration and Reform Vache Gabrielyan, Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan, Chairman of State Water Committee by Ministry of Agriculture Aram Harutyunyan, the directors water user companies of the State Water Committee by the Ministry of Agriculture, other officials . Chairman of State Water Committee... more »
PM Holds Farewell Meeting with UNICEF Office Representative
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF) Office Representative Henriette Ahrens, who is completing her mission in our country. Highly appreciative of Ms. Ahrens’s activities, the Premier thanked her for fruitful cooperation. Pleased with the ongoing joint programs, the Head of Government expressed satisfaction with the fact that the 2016-2020 UNICEF Program of Activities in Armenia was approved in the month of June. The Prime Minister stressed... more »
Government Discusses Aviation Development Agenda
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired a meeting, which discussed progress and prospects of Armenia’s aviation sector reforms. The meeting was attended by representatives from Armenia offices of international donor organizations - USAID, World Bank, International Monetary Fund - as well as Armenia Development Initiatives (IDeA) charitable foundation and government agencies. The meeting discussed a wide range of issues related to the Government’s “open skies”... more »