Investment Projects by KGK Discussed in Government
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by KGK CEO Sanjay Kothari. KGK is a major Indian company specialized in jewelry and mining, which is currently operating in 15 countries.
Welcoming KGK’s commitment to implementing investment projects in Armenia, the Premier expressed his government’s willingness to support the company. The Prime Minister stressed that the Government is prepared to discuss any initiative and provide assistance in various matters.
Noting that on January 1, 2015, Armenia became a member of the Eurasian Economic Union, Hovik Abrahamyan said this is an opportunity for the Indian company to master the 170-million-strong Eurasian market.
Sanjay Kothari thanked the Prime Minister for willingness to provide assistance, noting that his company is interested in the implementation of investment projects in Armenia.
The parties expressed confidence that KGK’s involvement in Armenia will help expand and deepen Armenian-Indian economic relations, as well as create new jobs in our country.