PM visits Healthy Mushroom LLC production facilities to address air pollution issue
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today Healthy Mushroom LLC-operated production facilities in Kotayk Marz. The Premier was accompanied by Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan, Minister of Healthcare Armen Muradyan, Governor of Kotayk Marz Karapet Guloyan and the representatives of the Ministry of Nature Protection-affiliated Environmental Inspectorate. The Head of Government first inspected the process of production of mushrooms, after which he got acquainted with the... more »
Government Discusses Preparations for Grapes Purveyances
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a meeting was held in the Office of Government on preparations for grapes procurements in Armenia, which was attended by the heads of the agencies concerned and procurement organizations. Welcoming those present, the Prime Minister referred to the projected level of grapes harvest in 2015 and noted that according to the Ministry of Agriculture, a total grape harvest is expected in the amount of 280 thousand tons, of which must be harvested... more »
First six months’ results are encouraging
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. At the beginning of the meeting, informing that the National Statistical Service has published the results of economic activity for the first six months of 2015, the Prime Minister gave the floor to Vice Prime Minister Vache Gubrielyan. Vache Gabrielyan: Mr. Prime Minister, the summary published by the National Statistical Service indicates that the rate of economic activity in the first six months... more »