Government Discusses Preparations for Grapes Purveyances
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a meeting was held in the Office of Government on preparations for grapes procurements in Armenia, which was attended by the heads of the agencies concerned and procurement organizations.
Welcoming those present, the Prime Minister referred to the projected level of grapes harvest in 2015 and noted that according to the Ministry of Agriculture, a total grape harvest is expected in the amount of 280 thousand tons, of which must be harvested 196,000 tons, while the market demand is 160 thousand tons.
Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the Government attaches importance to the timely and smooth organization of the process of preparations and is ready to back processing companies to address the issue of extra procurement.
“Today we have one issue on the agenda: preparations for the grapes procurement season, and I would also like to hear suggestions as to what tools we should use in order get the whole amount of grapes from our farmers,” the Head of Government said.
Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan reported on the organization of grapes harvest season in 2015 and presented the results of preliminary discussion with processing enterprises. The Minister of Agriculture said that the main concern voiced by processing entities is the lack of borrowed funds to replenish their working capital.
During the exchange of views that followed, questions were raised concerning the terms of credit facilities, the organization of irrigation and others.
On behalf of the Prime Minister, Executive Director of MSE Investment UCO Arthur Badalyan said that lending is provided with the maturity of 5 years and a grace period of up to one year.
Summing up the discussion, the Premier stressed that the Government will do everything to ensure that the whole amount grapes harvest is purchased from the farmers. Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the Government will discuss with the Central Bank the possibility of providing financial resources and will achieve a favorable decision on the matter.