First six months’ results are encouraging
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
At the beginning of the meeting, informing that the National Statistical Service has published the results of economic activity for the first six months of 2015, the Prime Minister gave the floor to Vice Prime Minister Vache Gubrielyan.
Vache Gabrielyan: Mr. Prime Minister, the summary published by the National Statistical Service indicates that the rate of economic activity in the first six months amounted to 4.2%, that is, we have economic growth. Although this is not the final indicator of economic growth, it will be available later in September.
The figures outline the way we are going, and I can state with confidence that we have progress in almost all sectors of the economy. Thus, we can be quite optimistic and confident, since amid shrinking transfers from abroad and decreased purchasing power, we can witness slight growth in construction funded by the population, which inspires some confidence in economic growth and regulated income.
In this regard, it is essential to convey these positive impulses to society, as trends of healthy development can be seen nationwide, and we hope that they will more visible in the second half of the year.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan instructed the heads of ministries and government departments to raise the public’s awareness of the above-mentioned positive indicators through mass media.
According to instructions issued by the Prime Minister at the previous meeting, Director of the National Center for Legislation Regulation Armen Yeghiazaryan reported progress in the Regulatory Guillotine program for the past 1.5 years.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan highlighted the importance of the activities carried out by the Center, which seeks to improve the business environment and boost entrepreneurship in the country.
Proceeding to the agenda, the Government established a council for consideration of applications for certification in regular commercial air traffic, approved its composition and the rules of procedure. In this way, the powers vested in the Ministry of Economy were brought into line with the provisions of the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On Aviation.”
Summing up the discussion, the Prime Minister noted the importance of the division of powers between the Ministry of Economy and the General Directorate of Civil Aviation by the Government. Thus, the adoption of relevant regulations shall streamline this sector.
In compliance with the Government’s decision, the balance of about 61 million drams available in savings from the amounts allocated to Shirak Marz administration with a view to providing financial assistance through housing certificates will be used to improve the housing conditions of large and needy families (with 9 children and over) left homeless in Gyumri as a result of the earthquake, which will get financial assistance through housing certificates.
Another decree was passed to address the successor’s issue in relation to the apartments that were built in Mush-2 and Ani residential districts of Gyumri with government support in 2012 and were offered to individuals who died after receiving apartments.
“These are fair and important decisions,” the Prime Minister said in this connection.
AMD 5 million was allocated to Shirak Marz administration in order to procure musical instruments for the Gyumri State Symphony Orchestra. A request to that effect was addressed to the Prime Minister by the orchestra members a few days ago during Hovik Abrahamyan’s latest visit to Gyumri.