PM Instructs WUC Directors to Ensure Adequate Water Supply
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired today a consultative meeting on 2015 irrigation campaign. The meeting was attended by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of International Economic Integration and Reform Vache Gabrielyan, Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan, Chairman of State Water Committee by Ministry of Agriculture Aram Harutyunyan, the directors water user companies of the State Water Committee by the Ministry of Agriculture, other officials .
Chairman of State Water Committee by Ministry of Agriculture Aram Harutyunyan advised that in the framework of the program overhaul of irrigation systems, the Government allocated 800 million drams in 2015. Work has been carried out to upgrade pumping stations and wells, canals, pipelines in the framework of the program overhaul of irrigation systems. WUCs were provided about AMD5.2 billion in accordance with a government decree in 2015.
AS of today, intake from Lake Sevan for the purpose of irrigation water has reached 121,261 million cubic meters against last year’s 216,121 million cubic meters. Modern water meters have been set up at 80 facilities, the exploitation of which will help keep under daily supervision the network passing through these volumes of water. Night test surveys have shown that adequate level of irrigation is ensured overnight with the participation of relevant experts and staff.
There have been implemented organizational activities: formation of WUC support groups within the State Water Committee, construction of 80 observatories with the introduction of SKADA water accounting system, control and coordination of WUCs’ heavy-duty equipment operations through LOKATOR system, analysis of work and structural problems of societies and others.
Aram Harutyunyan noted that 70 communities in Armenia have above-standard demand for water, which is due to an increase in cultivated acreage. During the exchange of views, the Prime Minister asked the directors of WUCs about efficiency in water supply, the level of collection of fees and commissioned the stakeholders to properly organize the process.
“Today’s meeting has two important questions on the agenda. The first is to provide water to all land users, no farmer should complain that crops have been withered due to water shortage. August is the hottest month of our irrigation season and I once again instruct you all to provide land users with water in a timely manner so that they can get good harvest. You should work longer, even 24 hours, let your staff organizes duty at night so there were no complaints. And secondly: be disciplined in the collection of payments: we must work transparently and fairly,” the Head of Government concluded.
Speaking about the steps taken by the Republic of Armenia in the sphere of construction of reservoirs, Aram Harutyunyan reported progress in the international organizations-supported construction and reconstruction of Vedi, Kaps, Mastara and Yeghvard reservoirs. It was noted that as a result, Armenia will get serious water resources, which will enhance efficiency in water supply during the irrigation season.