PM Holds Farewell Meeting with UNICEF Office Representative
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF) Office Representative Henriette Ahrens, who is completing her mission in our country.
Highly appreciative of Ms. Ahrens’s activities, the Premier thanked her for fruitful cooperation. Pleased with the ongoing joint programs, the Head of Government expressed satisfaction with the fact that the 2016-2020 UNICEF Program of Activities in Armenia was approved in the month of June.
The Prime Minister stressed that the protection of children’s rights, along with the betterment of their health and living conditions is the Government’s sustained focus and the Executive will keep on taking steps to that effect.
In turn, Henriette Ahrens thanked the Prime Minister of Armenia for close cooperation and assistance in the implementation of programs.
She expressed confidence that the United Nations Children’s Fund will continue to successfully implement various social programs in Armenia, including ones aimed at involving disabled persons in welfare projects, introducing integrated social services, protecting children’s rights, etc.
In conclusion, for tenure-long efficacious cooperation, Hovik Abrahamyan awarded Henriette Ahrens with the Prime Minister’s nominal watch.