Hovik Abrahamyan Welcomes Czech Foreign Minister-led Delegation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic Lubomír Zaorálek. Congratulating Mr Zaorálek on the opening of the Czech Embassy in Armenia, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that it will contribute to the strengthening of multifaceted ties between the two countries. Pleased with the current level of political dialogue between Armenia and the Czech Republic, Prime Minister Abrahamyan stressed... more »
PM Hovik Abrahamyan Offers Condolences on Demise of Catholicos Patriarch Nerses Bedros XIX
With deep sorrow I learned of the passing of His Beatitude Nerses Bedros XIX, Catholicos Patriarch of Cilicia of Armenian Catholics. We lost an eminent religious figure who served the Church with great devotion and faith, making a great contribution to the preservation and strengthening of Armenia-Diaspora relationship. Invaluable is the Catholicos Patriarch’s contribution to the expansion and deepening of inter-church relations. I extend my deepest condolences to the... more »
PM Receives Russian Minister of Transport
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Russian Transport Minister Maxim Sokolov. The Prime Minister of Armenia and the Russian Transport Minister said to be pleased with the current level of Armenian-Russian friendly relations and stressed the need to deepen and further bilateral trade and economic cooperation. As they referred to the activities of the Armenian-Russian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, the sides discussed ways of strengthening and... more »
PM Holds Farewell Meeting with German Ambassador
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Republic of Armenia Reiner Morell who is completing his diplomatic mission in our country. Thanking the Ambassador for close collaboration and the efforts made during his diplomatic mission, the Premier wished him every success in future endeavors. Stressing that Germany is an important partner for Armenia, Hovik Abrahamyan highly appreciated the... more »
PM Addresses Situation Related to Electricity Tariffs
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister said, “First of all, I would like to address the electricity tariffs-related situation and thereby get an extra item put on the agenda. To begin with, I wish to note that like any other government, the Government of Armenia is reluctant to raise the cost of electricity. “However, the Government needs to take into account the objective reality, which... more »