Government Discusses Priority Problems Faced in Marzes
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultation was held today in the Office of Government, attended by Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan, Minister of Healthcare Armen Muradyan, Miniter of Transport and Communications Gagik Beglaryan, Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan, Minister of Urban Development Narek Sargsyan and Marz governors. The meeting discussed the pace of government-supported programs implemented in the provinces... more »
SME Development Council Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Small and Medium Enterprise Development Council met today in the Office of Government. The Council first discussed the possibility of applying a differentiated approach in the matter of taxation and granting tax benefits to those self-employed entities engaged in the family hotel business. During the exchange of opinions that followed, the participants came up with suggestions and recommendations on the issues. Summing up the discussion,... more »
PM Attends Opening of DigiTech Annual Business Forum
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of the 8th annual DigiTech business forum. Hosted by the Union of IT Enterprises, the two-day forum is held under the high patronage of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. Welcoming the forum, the Prime Minister said, “Held for the 8th time now, the forum brings together companies offering cutting-edge technology and services which have the opportunity to present their achievements in the field of technological... more »