PM Awards Singer Harutyun Pambukchyan
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received famous Armenian singer, musician Harutyun Pambukchyan and awarded him the Prime Minister’s commemorative medal on 65th birth anniversary, as well as for outstanding contribution to and proper presentation of the Armenian folk music. Harutyun Pambukchyan thanked the Premier for such a high appreciation of his 50-year-long artistic activities.
Government Suggests Convening Extraordinary National Assembly Sitting
An extraordinary Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Based on Article 70 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, the Government decided to propose to the National Assembly to convene a special National Assembly sitting immediately after the extraordinary session of June 15, 2015 to discuss a single agenda item, namely the ratification of the financial cooperation agreement between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Government... more »