North-South Road Corridor and Sustainable Urban Development Investment Programs Governing Council Holds Meeting
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired a meeting of the North-South Road Corridor and Sustainable Urban Development Investment Programs Governing Council. Proceeding to the agenda, the Council referred to the competition process for the procurement of construction activities for Argavand-Shirak road section at the Yerevan western bypass road under the Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program Tranche 2. Argavand-Shirak road section was reported to be 1.3 km long, including a... more »
Tax reform discussion continues
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a discussion was held today on tax reform in the Office of Government, attended by the representatives of the agencies responsible. In particular, they discussed the value added tax-related analyses and the recommendations elaborated in the framework of the ongoing work on development of the Tax Code. In addition, reference was made to the proposals on amendments to the laws Profit Tax and Licensing Fees. Summing up the discussion, the Prime... more »