PM Hovik Abrahamyan Meets with Archbishop of Prague, Cardinal Dominik Duka in Prague
On June 3, the last day of his official visit to the Czech Republic, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with Archbishop of Prague, Cardinal Dominik Duka at the Archbishop’s Palace. Thankful for a warm reception, Hovik Abrahamyan hailed the deepening of friendly relations between Armenia and the Czech Republic and in this context, stressed the importance of cooperation between the Armenian Apostolic Church and the Czech Catholic Church. The Prime Minister appreciated the fact... more »
PM Meets with Chairman of Board of Directors of Czech Airlines
On June 3, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan at his residence in Prague had a meeting with Chairman of the Board of Directors of Czech Airlines Jozef Sinčák. The two sides discussed the resumption of Czech Airlines’ regular flights Prague-Yerevan-Prague. The Czech side stressed that they had just completed the process of privatization of the company, and were prepared to look at the possibility of resuming regular flights. Prime Minister Abrahamyan noted the importance of... more »