Armenia Due to Host International Investment Forum This Year
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Director and Founder of the Institute for Cultural Diplomacy Mark Donfried. The parties discussed issues relating to the “International Business and Responsibility Investment in Caucasus and Central Asia” forum, due to be held this October in Armenia at the initiative of the Institute for Cultural Diplomacy. Highlighting the forum’s importance from the perspective of economic development and cross-country investments, the... more »
Government Suggests Holding Extraordinary National Assembly Sitting
An extraordinary Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. In accordance with article 70 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, the Government asked the Chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia to convene an extraordinary session of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on March 3, 2015, at 12:00 to discuss a set of amendments to the following laws and regulations: Law On Profit Tax, Law On Turnover Tax, Law On... more »