Thursday, 5 February 2015
Hovik Abrahamyan, Dmitry Medvedev Meet in Moscow
On the margins of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council meeting due in the Russian Federation, Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan and Russian Premier Dmitry Medvedev held today private talks in Moscow. Pleased with the current status of strategic relationship between Armenia and Russia, the two heads of government discussed a wide range of issues on expansion and deepening of cooperation. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan thanked his Russian counterpart for a warm welcome.... more »
Government continues to support agricultural projects
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The government passed 3 decisions to ensure continued implementation of State support programs for the production of spring barley, corn, alfalfa and honey-lotus, as well as for the purchase of affordable diesel fuel, nitrogen, phosphate-based and potash fertilizers in 2015. In particular, the beneficiaries will pay AMD 350 per one liter of diesel fuel, AMD6 000 - per one sack of nitrogen fertilizer and AMD7 000... more »