Armenia Due to Host International Investment Forum This Year
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Director and Founder of the Institute for Cultural Diplomacy Mark Donfried.
The parties discussed issues relating to the “International Business and Responsibility Investment in Caucasus and Central Asia” forum, due to be held this October in Armenia at the initiative of the Institute for Cultural Diplomacy.
Highlighting the forum’s importance from the perspective of economic development and cross-country investments, the Prime Minister expressed readiness on behalf of the Government of Armenia to support the organization of the forum.
The forum will seek to analyze the political, economic and social impact of international responsibility investment in recent years, and discuss the prospects of international business and responsibility investment policy in the Caucasian and Central Asian regions.
The conference is expected to involve international experts, representatives from governments, international organizations and diplomatic structures, private sector, civil society and other stakeholders. The forum will feature thematic discussions, round tables, cultural and social activities.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan instructed the heads of competent authorities to work together with the Institute for Cultural Diplomacy to ensure proper organization and conduct of the forum.