Commemorative Events Due on Hrant Matevosyan’s 80th Birth Anniversary
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Organizing Committee for famous Armenian writer Hrant Matevosyan’s 80th birth anniversary celebrations met today in the Office of Government, attended by the great writer’s wife and son. Note that Hrant Matevosyan would have been 80 years of age this February 12, and the government is going to mark the writer’s jubilee with due pomp and ceremony. Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan presented an action plan for Hrant... more »
GoA-ADB Cooperation Development Discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Asian Development Bank (ADB) Central and West Asia Regional Director Klaus Gerhauzer. Stressing the importance of the ongoing cooperation with the Asian Development Bank, the Prime Minister noted that he closely follows and keeps track of all the ADB-supported programs in Armenia. At the same time, pointing to the need to increase the effectiveness of donor-funded projects, Hovik Abrahamyan said to have issued clear-cut... more »