Thursday, 5 February 2015
Government continues to support agricultural projects
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
The government passed 3 decisions to ensure continued implementation of State support programs for the production of spring barley, corn, alfalfa and honey-lotus, as well as for the purchase of affordable diesel fuel, nitrogen, phosphate-based and potash fertilizers in 2015. In particular, the beneficiaries will pay AMD 350 per one liter of diesel fuel, AMD6 000 - per one sack of nitrogen fertilizer and AMD7 000 - per one sack of phosphate-based and potash fertilizers.
Stressing that the development of the farming sector is among the government’s priorities as evidenced by this complex program, the Prime Minister told the Minister of Agriculture to take under his personal control the import and distribution of diesel fuel and fertilizers.
The government approved the shortlist of those products prohibited or restricted for transportation in the customs territory of the Republic of Armenia, the export and import license and application forms, specifying some of the characteristics pertinent to licenses issued for the export and import of specific products. To this end, the government amended a number of its previous resolutions. This latest decision is meant to ensure effective compliance with the commitments assumed in the frame of Armenia’s EEU membership.
The meeting approved a procedure to follow in making duty-free imports from such countries as have signed the November 22, 1950-dated Treaty on Imports of Educational, Scientific and Cultural Materials.
The Ministry of Economy-affiliated National Accreditation Authority SNCO was recognized to be the authorized entity for the drafting and management of Armenia’s unified national registry of such assessment documents as may be specified in the Eurasian Economic Union (Customs Union) technical regulations.
The Ministry of Finance was allocated an amount equivalent to USD910 thousand for transfer to “Cash Register Introduction Office” SNCO, entrusted with the supply of cash registers to domestic economic entities.
The meeting approved the terms and conditions for the second round of sales of apartments to government employees under the affordable housing program in the building complex at Adonts-6/1.
The Ministry of Education and Science was allowed to dismantle the training center at Z. Sarkavag-14 with a total area of 5 thousand sq. meters to build a school for advanced learning of Chinese as agreed upon by the Armenian and Chinese Presidents in 2010.
The Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs was earmarked a sum of about 10 million drams for transfer to Youth Activities Implementation Center SNCO to host the first Armenian-Russian Youth Conference, which is meant to contribute to the strengthening of ties between Armenian and Russian young people.
Based on the World Health Organization’s recommendations, the Armenian government amended a previous decision to address the tense situation caused by increased proliferation of the Ebola virus. The decision seeks to safeguard Armenia against the Ebola-caused infectious diseases.