Commemorative Events Due on Hrant Matevosyan’s 80th Birth Anniversary
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Organizing Committee for famous Armenian writer Hrant Matevosyan’s 80th birth anniversary celebrations met today in the Office of Government, attended by the great writer’s wife and son.
Note that Hrant Matevosyan would have been 80 years of age this February 12, and the government is going to mark the writer’s jubilee with due pomp and ceremony.
Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan presented an action plan for Hrant Matevosyan’s 80th birth anniversary celebrations. There was an exchange of ideas during which the committee members came out with proposals and recommendations.
The celebrations will start on February 12 with a visit paid to Komitas Pantheon, followed by a commemorative function involving Hrant Matevosian primary school pupils. Events to that effect will be held throughout the year.
A gala event is due to be held at the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, featuring screening of documentary and archival films, etc.
Hovik Abrahamyan instructed the Minister of Culture to summarize the proposals and submit a final version to the Prime Minister.