Rural Capacity Building Program Steering Committee Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Rural Capacity Building Program Steering Committee met today in the Office of Government. The meeting first approved and authorized the implementation of irrigation network rehabilitation activities in 6 communities in Tavush Marz and 6 communities in Vaiotz-Dzor Marz under the Rural Capacity Building program’s Value Chain Development Infrastructure component. Considering that over one billion 478 million drams had been saved up... more »
SME Development Council Discusses Amendments to Turnover Tax Law
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the SME Development Council held a regular meeting ub the Office of Government. The meeting first heard the Secretariat’s report on the activities carried out in 2014. It was noted that in order to encourage SMEs periodic meetings and discussions had been held on behalf of the Prime Minister involving the representatives of the business community, interested State bodies and public organizations, as well as public awareness raising... more »
PM Receives Fair Traders
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received the fair traders who had been staging a protest action in front of the Government building. Thankful for reception, the SME representatives presented their concerns regarding the amendments to the law on turnover tax, effective from February 1, 2015. The head of government said that in approving the amendments, the government sought to facilitate the operations of small and medium-size enterprises so that they might promote economic growth.... more »
Our country, economy should be ready for any scenario
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. To offset the recent global economic developments’ negative impact on Armenia’s economy, the Government has taken specific steps to attract foreign currency. Considering today’s favorable environment in the international financial markets, which may be precarious, the Government deemed it expedient to issue foreign currency bonds. Describing the recent years’ global economic... more »