Thursday, 22 January 2015
PM Welcomes Global Desarollos and Ingenieria Delegation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Spanish Global Desarollos and Ingenieria S.A. Vice President Antonio Luque Ruiz. The company specializes in the development of agricultural infrastructure and agribusiness management. Welcoming the guests, the Premier stressed the importance of cooperation and the need for our country to master the Spanish know-how in the field of agriculture. Antonio Luque Ruiz said his company is interested in starting a business in... more »
Government Takes Unprecedented Step to Promote Exports
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. In an effort to step up the pace of economic growth, the Government approved a bill on amendments to the Law on Profit Tax, which provides additional tax incentives to those Armenia-based taxpayers eligible under the Government’s export promotion-oriented program, In particular, the profit tax for those businesses exclusively engaged in exports with at least AMD50 billion annual turnover will be reduced... more »