Hovik Abrahamyan Receives Gazprom Deputy Board Chairman
Hovik Abrahamyan received Gazprom Deputy Board Chairman Valery Golubev. The parties discussed bilateral cooperation agenda in the energy sector and “Gazprom Armenia”operations-related issues. Hovik Abrahamyan and Valery Golubev also referred to the prospects of Gazprom’s investment projects in Armenia. Pleased with the current status of Armenian-Russian cooperation, the interlocutors appreciated Gazprom’s role in the promotion of bilateral ties in the energy... more »
PM Welcomes Iranian Foreign Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received IRI Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif. Welcoming the guest, Hovik Abrahamyan hailed the existing ties of friendship between Armenia and Iran and stressed the need to boost them ahead. Conveying warm greetings on behalf of IRI First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri, Mohammad Javad Zarif noted that Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s last October visit to Iran had gone a long way toward strengthening and deepening the... more »