Saturday, 31 January 2015
Turnover Tax Law-Stipulated Commodity Purchasing, Documentation Requirement Effectiveness Postponed until July 1
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government held today an extraordinary Cabinet sitting. The meeting discussed and approved the bill on amendments to the Turnover Tax Law. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan advised that following a consultation held with the President of the Republic of Armenia, it had been decided to postpone the application of the Turnover Tax Law-stipulated purchasing and documentation requirement until July 1, 2015. “At the same time, we decided... more »
PM Chairs Discussion on Effective Water Management Issues
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired a consultative meeting to discuss the development of effective water management mechanisms. The meeting discussed the pace of State Water Committee’s activities aimed at modernizing the irrigation system, re-commissioning the existing deep wells, rehabilitating the pumping stations etc. Reference was made to the water demand in low-water regions, including the measures envisaged in Armavir Marz. As the meeting discussed preparations... more »