PM Welcomes Members of Central Office of Armenian General Athletic Union
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received the delegation of the Central Office of the Armenian General Athletic Union (AGAU).
The AGAU is a pan-Armenian sports and scouting organization, which has 103 branches in more than 20 countries around the world with approximately 28000 members. Every four year, the Organization hosts pan-Armenian activities, scout camp training and sports games.
Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister praised the role played by the AGAU in the preservation of the Armenian identity and on behalf of his government expressed readiness to support the implementation of any reasonable proposal.
Chairman of the Lebanese branch office of AGAU Garnik Mkrtchyan first introduced the members of the Central Office, after which he briefed the Premier on the 10th anniversary universal camp training activities that started on July 31 in Yerevan with a march toward the Republic Square.
Garnik Mkrtchyan advised that his organization has brought together some 730 young people from 17 countries at the Byurakan camp venue to get familiar with the Motherland and share scout knowledge. The Central Office members thanked the Prime Minister for his willingness to contribute to the Organization’s activities.
Founded in 1918, the AGAU operated in Armenia in 1920-1923. It was reinstated in 1989. The Armenia’s National Scout Movement (ANSM) was among the first NGOs engaged in youth activities, which is the carrier of the traditions of the AGAU. Currently, the Armenia branch office is represented in six marzes of Armenia with 12 units.