PM Introduces Newly Appointed Minister of Energy and Natural Resources
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan introduced newly appointed Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Yervand Zakharyan to the Ministry staff. The Premier thanked former Minister Armen Movsisyan for many years of dedicated work and cooperation. “Yervand Zakharyan is well aware of the energy sector. I am sure that he will do his utmost to resolve the existing problems, ” the head of government said. The Prime Minister congratulated the newly appointed minister, wishing... more »
Another Investment Program Supported By Government
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The government decided to extend until May 10, 2017 the deadline for payment of VAT by KAGA Agro LLC on goods worth over AMD200mn, imported under its investment program. KAGA Agro is going to invest about 834 million drams in a 2 ha-wide greenhouse facility to be built in Kotayk Marz, owing to which modern equipment will be imported from Holland, some 40 jobs will be created and the level of output will... more »