PM introduces newly appointed ministers of healthcare, urban development
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan introduced today newly appointed ministers of healthcare Armen Muradyan and urban development Narek Sargsyan to the staffs of respective ministries. The Prime Minister first thanked the outgoing ministers for efficacious work, appreciating his cooperation with them in his capacity as President of National Assembly. The head of government assured that the expertise and the professional qualities of Derenik Dumanyan and Samvel Tadevosyan will serve to the... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan Welcomes Delegation of U.S. Congressmen
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation of U.S. congressmen led by Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee Ed Royce. Hovik Abrahamyan thanked the congressmen for attendance of Genocide remembrance activities. The Prime Minister welcomed the adoption of a resolution on recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide by the U.S. Senate Foreign Relations Committee. The congressmen congratulated Hovik Abrahamyan on his appointment as Prime Minister. They said... more »