Hovik Abrahamyan Holds Consultative Meeting with Marz Governors
On April 16, a consultative meeting was held with Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan on regional issues. The head of government said to have great expectations from governors in terms of successful implementation of various government programs. “Provinces are of utmost importance to us, and we have a lot of work to do there. As Prime Minister, I will stand by you, focusing on every single question. We need to make non-standard decisions, appreciating what is good and criticizing bad... more »
PM Congratulates Police Staff on Professional Holiday
On Police Day, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan took part in a ceremonious gathering dedicated to the 96th anniversary of Armenian Police. Congratulating the Police staff on their professional holiday, the Premier praised the approaches and the reforms implemented in the system of Police. “You are well aware that our society has great expectations from the police. I can see the difference, the progress you are making and the public’s increased confidence in policeman.... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan receives IT sector representatives
Newly appointed Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan received the members of the Council of the Union of IT Enterprises. Welcoming the guests, the head of government stated in part, “Thank you for accepting my invitation, as we will continue to further develop and strengthen our partnership with the IT industry. I am sure that it is very important to our country, economy and civil society. This is my third business day after the appointment. Prioritizing the... more »
Kazakhstan Prime Minister congratulates Hovik Abrahamyan on assumption of the office of Prime Minister
A telephone conversation took place between Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan and Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Karim Masimov at the initiative of the latter. Karim Masimov congratulated Hovik Abrahamyan on appointment as head of the Armenian government, wishing him new achievements and progress in the implementation of his important and responsible mission. The parties expressed confidence that joint efforts will ensure further expansion and development of cooperation between... more »