PM Receives Firdusi District Residents
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received the former residents of Firdusi District who had been displaced due to the construction of the 33rd development site. The head of government suggested listening to their concerns, which varied, ranging from delays in rent payments up to the slow pace of construction. After listening to them, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that the issues raised were quite comprehensive and would take some time to be familiarized with and processed. The... more »
Prime Minister: we will stand by those willing to do business
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired a consultative meeting, attended by heads of government agencies and members of the Armenian Union of Industrialists and Businessmen (Employers). The meeting was to discuss the Government’s upcoming steps toward improving the business environment. “I am confident that we have good ideas that may promote economic development and progress in the country. Support for entrepreneurship is a priority, and everyone should understand that... more »