Prime Minister Welcomes Russian Minister of Transport
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Russian Transport Minister Maxim Sokolov. The Prime Minister of Armenia and the Minister of Transport of Russia are the co-chairs of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation. Welcoming the guests, Hovik Abrahamyan assured of his willingness to continue cooperating in all the matters relating to bilateral relations. “I am aware that there is a serious potential built up in the activities of the intergovernmental commission. We... more »
PM Introduces Newly Appointed Finance Minister Gagik Khachatryan To Ministry Staff
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan introduced newly appointed Finance Minister Gagik Khachatryan to the ministry staff. The Prime Minister thanked former Minister David Sargsyan for joint work and co-operation. “I am convinced that Mr. Khachatryan’s knowledge and experience will help us push ahead with the reforms underway in our country. We will try to implement major structural changes in this system. We are facing serious challenges, but I am confident that we will manage to... more »