Government Discusses Deep And Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement Talks-Related Agenda
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting to discuss progress in preparations for the EU-Armenia Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA). ”We have come together to discuss the status of our commitments assumed before the European Union. Also, we are preparing the President’s upcoming visit to Brussels during which the launch of the talks over a deep and comprehensive free trade agreement is to be declared and, as a precondition, we must... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Dwells On Post-Crisis Economic Policy Threats And Remedies
On January 29, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan traveled to Tsakhkadzor to meet with the students of the Yerevan School of Political Studies. The head of government delivered a lecture entitled “Post-crisis economic policy: challenges and opportunities” The lecture was attended by Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan, as well as U.S. and Finnish Ambassadors to Armenia John Heffern and Petri Olavi Salo. Welcoming the guests, Tigran Sargsyan said the lecture is meant to help... more »