Tigran Sargsyan Dwells On Post-Crisis Economic Policy Threats And Remedies
On January 29, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan traveled to Tsakhkadzor to meet with the students of the Yerevan School of Political Studies. The head of government delivered a lecture entitled “Post-crisis economic policy: challenges and opportunities” The lecture was attended by Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan, as well as U.S. and Finnish Ambassadors to Armenia John Heffern and Petri Olavi Salo.
Welcoming the guests, Tigran Sargsyan said the lecture is meant to help understand the roots of the global crisis, the forms it takes and the ways out of it. “We are living in a time full of contradictions that led have to a crisis: my lecture seeks to look into the gaps behind the global crisis which can characterize modern challenges,” the Prime Minister said.
Four main challenges were cited: growing inequality between societies, collision of capitalism and democracy, as well as financial and trade imbalances.
Having dwelt on each of them, as well as on the home economic policy, education, justice, police, public sector reforms, the Prime Minister answered the questions of interest to the audience.
The students of the Yerevan School of Political Studies thanked the Premier for such an interesting lecture and comprehensive answers given on his birthday.