Government Discusses Deep And Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement Talks-Related Agenda
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting to discuss progress in preparations for the EU-Armenia Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA).
”We have come together to discuss the status of our commitments assumed before the European Union. Also, we are preparing the President’s upcoming visit to Brussels during which the launch of the talks over a deep and comprehensive free trade agreement is to be declared and, as a precondition, we must comply with all our commitments. What matters most at this point is to get through the National Assembly the package relating to standards and measurements which has already been approved in the first reading. Four draft laws are to be adopted in the second and third readings altogether,”
the Prime Minister said.
Concerning the preparations, Minister of Economy Tigran Davtyan reported that all the government departments concerned have performed intensive preparatory work. As a result, they have carried out the bulk of those actions stipulated in the Prime Minister’s decree of August 10, 2011 (ref. 763-A). In particular, the Minister dwelt on the following priority areas: technical barriers to trade, sanitation and phyto-sanitation, copyright and general coordination of reforms.
The speaker went on to advise that February 5 is the deadline for final assessment of Armenia’s performance. The corresponding high committee will meet in Brussels late February to rule on Armenia’s eligibility for the startup of negotiations.
During the exchange of opinions that followed, the heads of corresponding agencies gave details of those preparations underway in their respective fields.
Summarizing the meeting, the head of government told them to submit finalized reference notes within the next couple of days
In conclusion, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Traian Hristea.
The parties have discussed implementation of reforms, EU-Armenia relations, including the launch of the talks over the deep and comprehensive free trade agreement.