Thursday, 19 January 2012
Government Consistently Improves Business Environment
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister touched upon the quality of State-administered services, mentioning both the achievements and shortcomings. The Executive discussed and approved the signing of a cooperation agreement between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the International Finance Corporation under which the IFC will provide technical assistance to the Government in the... more »
By Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision, Varazdat Karapetyan was relieved of the office of Adviser to Prime Minister with a view to moving to another position. As a result of the January 17 sitting of SME DSC Board of Trustees, Mr. Karapetyan was appointed to be Executive Director of Small and Medium Enterprise Development National Center Foundation.   *** Varazdat Karapetyan was born in 1974 in Sevan town of Gegharkunik marz. He graduated from Yerevan State... more »