Thursday, 19 January 2012
Government Consistently Improves Business Environment
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister touched upon the quality of State-administered services, mentioning both the achievements and shortcomings.
The Executive discussed and approved the signing of a cooperation agreement between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the International Finance Corporation under which the IFC will provide technical assistance to the Government in the following four areas in an effort to reduce the red tape – tax and customs administration, imports and exports, food safety and inspections. The proposed reform will help reduce the deadlines set for business registration, tax reporting and payment frequency. The amended law on business inspections will streamline the frequency of inspections: economic entities will be allowed to submit tax returns online and so on.
The reforms are supposed to enhance Armenia’s overall competitiveness, improve its Doing Business standing. Note that according to the Doing Business - 2012 report, Armenia was among the top ten of reforming countries.
In this connection, the Prime Minister stated as follows. “This document is important considering that the recent improvements in the business environment have been given different interpretations inside the country, even that it does not matter at all how well Armenia’s efforts are assessed by our international partners.
We should therefore acknowledge that in 2011 the World Bank stated a 6-point improvement in Armenia’s reform record. Moreover, the Bank recorded that Armenia was the only country to boast progress in 5 different areas.
Notwithstanding, well aware that much is to be done yet, the Government backs the given document, which implies that assisted by the International Finance Corporation, we will continue making consistent efforts to improve the business environment.”
The meeting authorized the State Property Management Department by the Government to donate part of building premises located at Moldovan 70 / 1 and the Abovian Engineering College dormitory to six households currently living there.
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan instructed to keep the public aware that under the new concept adopted in 2011, a State-owned social housing estate will be formed in Armenia. “The social housing estate will not be subject to privatization considering that we have adopted a housing strategy for those refugees and vulnerable households living in hostels and temporary shelters. This process will be brought to logical conclusion, but the new housing estate will in no way be subject to privatization,” the head of government stressed.
Account taken of ballet artist David Galstyan’s exceptional achievements on the international arena, the government exempted him from army service.
London Imperial College post-graduate student Vahe Karimyan was accorded a delay on military service until the end of post-graduate training.
London College - University student Haik Kupelyants was offered a mandatory service delay up till the completion of his study course.
Armenia’s U-19 national football team member Ashot Sardaryan was relieved of military service until the 2013 fall conscription campaign.