Prime Minister welcomes Tina Kaidanow
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today Tina Kaidanow, U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs. Welcoming Ms. Kaidanow to the Office of Government, Tigran Sargsyan noticed that meetings like this might help push ahead with bilateral cooperation. Thanking the Prime Minister for reception, Ms. Kaidanow said much had been done following last October’s fruitful meeting. The head of government briefed the guest on EU- and... more »
Tigran Sargsyan welcomes Stefan Fule
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received EU Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighborhood Policy Stefan Fule. Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister thanked them for a warm welcome extended to him in Brussels. He went on to stress the importance of those meetings had with European officials by noting: “We are enthusiastic about our cooperation with the EU. It is a good opportunity for giving a new scope to reforms.” The head of government noticed that the European Union... more »
Jubilee commission meets in Government
The jubilee commission on preparation of Edward Mirzoyan’s 90 birth anniversary celebrations met at the Office of Government, presided at by commission chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The meeting discussed and approved the draft program of events dedicated to Armenia’s Honored Artist Edward Mirzoyan’s 90 birth anniversary. The program features several jubilee events to be held in 2011 covering gala evenings, symposiums, contest-festivals, jubilee concerts,... more »
Prime Minister attends congress of representatives of Armenian trade and industry chambers and business unions
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the congress of representatives of Armenian trade and industry chambers and business unions who have come together in Yerevan to set up the Armenian Trade Network association. On behalf of the Government, Tigran Sargsyan welcomed the congress and wished it successful proceedings. The head of government presented Armenia’s current social and economic status, dwelt on the problems faced account taken of the GDP structure and development trends.... more »