Armenian-Chinese business forum launched in Yerevan
Today the Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and the member of the Standing Committee of the Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China Li Changchun took part at the Armenian-Chinese forum in Yerevan. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister stressed out the importance of the business forum, and noted that it will contribute to the deepening the economic relations between the two countries. “Armenia is interested in developing cooperation with China... more »
Inspection reform coordination council holds its regular sitting at RA government
The third sitting of the inspection reform coordination council was held today the government office, led by the president of the council Tigran Sargsyan. According to the approved agenda, the council discussed the RA draft law “On Making Amendments and Addendum to the RA Law “On Organizing and Conducting Checks in the Republic of Armenia”, elaborated by the recommendations and comments made at the Council’s previous sitting on March 4th. The draft law was... more »
Meeting with the representatives of the International Monetary Fund
Today Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met the representatives of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) Armenian Mission, led by the senior economist Veronica Bakalu. The permanent representative of IMF in Armenia Guillermo Tolosa was also present at the meeting. During the meeting the sides positively assessed the results of the cooperation between Armenia and IMF. They also discussed the main directions of the economic policy of Armenia, particularly fiscal and monetary policy, tax... more »
The prospects of development of Armenian-Chinese cooperation were discussed
Today the Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the delegation led by the member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Central Committee's Political Bureau, Li Changchun. Welcoming the guests, the head of the RA government spoke with satisfaction about the relations established between the two countries. “The Armenian-Chinese relations are of great importance to us, and we are assured, that your visit will promote the development of mutual relations. Economic ties should be... more »