Armenian-Chinese business forum launched in Yerevan
Today the Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and the member of the Standing Committee of the Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China Li Changchun took part at the Armenian-Chinese forum in Yerevan.
Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister stressed out the importance of the business forum, and noted that it will contribute to the deepening the economic relations between the two countries. “Armenia is interested in developing cooperation with China in every sphere, with no exceptions. The active contacts of the recent years have revealed a number of new directions for cooperation, such as mining, chemical industry, where, as you know, we have had considerable achievements. We are proud of “Chansi-Nairit” Armenian-Chinese joint company, which was founded last spring, promoting the implementation of the joint projects. The priorities are infrastructures, tourism, agriculture and high technologies. We are also interested in educative and scientific fields and are open for a wider cultural cooperation.”
The member of the Standing Committee of the Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China Li Changchun noted that Armenia and China have managed to withstand the global financial crisis and implement all the projects. “Armenia has proved that its economy has a great potential to increase the volumes of the exports and to implement new projects. China has a large market and Armenia has high-quality products. However, Armenian exports’ volumes to China are quite small. Yesterday I tasted “Ararat” cognac, which has a unique flavor and unfortunately, we don’t have it in China. I suggest that the Armenia businessmen visit China regularly, to promote their products and become partners with Chinese businessmen, entering the Chinese market.”
After the opening ceremony Tigran Sargsyan and Li Changchun participated in the event launching the joint projects between the Armenian “Impulse” radio station and Chinese national radio.
Representatives from 22 Chinese companies have arrived in Yerevan to take part in the forum presenting different sectors of industry, particularly machinery, road construction, telecommunication, aircraft equipment import and export, agricultural, hydro-power plant construction, tourism etc. It should be noted that there 41 companies with Chinese capital registered in Armenia.