Premier’s Congratulations to National Security Service Staff
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan took part in a celebratory event dedicated to the Day of National Security Service Staff. Tigran Sargsyan handed over the shoulder-straps of colonel-general to Director of National Security Service Gorik Hakobyan and those of lieutenant-general – to NSC deputy directors Romik Harutunyan and Felix Tsolakyan who were granted these military ranks yesterday under a presidential decree. The Prime Minister also handed in high State awards to a number of... more »
Anti-corruption Council Meeting at the Office of Government
Republic of Armenia Anti-corruption Council met at the Office of Government, presided at by council chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The council took note of member reports on the anti-corruption strategy and action plan for 2009-2012. The meeting further decided that in accordance with paragraph 5 of government decree No N1272-N of October 8, 2009 on approval of the 2009-2012 anti-corruption strategy and action plan, findings on the activities carried out in 2009 will have to... more »
MCA-Armenia Governing Council Meeting
The Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO met at the Office of Government, presided at by GC Chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The first agenda item related to the concept note on national irrigation and drainage policy. The previous meeting decided that the concept had to be finalized by the agencies and organizations concerned. The outcome was reported back by MCA-Armenia SNCO Executive Director General Ara Hovsepyan who detailed the changes brought to... more »