Wednesday, 9 December 2009
RA government’s anti-corruption strategy introduced by the Prime Minister
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan took part in a conference dated to International Anti-Corruption Day, which was hosted by the USAID Anti-corruption Action Mobilization Program in cooperation with the OSCE Yerevan Office and the Office of Prosecutor General. In his address to conference participants, the Prime Minister stated in part: “Which way is the government going to handle this evil? Our strategy can be divided into 3 important areas: the first one features the body of State... more »
Meeting with IMF representatives
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received outgoing IMF Resident Representative in Armenia Nienke Oomes, accompanied by her successor in this post Guillermo Tolosa who used to serve on the IMF Strategy, Policy and Research Department Emerging Markets Unit before this appointment. Highly appreciative of those tenure-long efficacious efforts made by Ms. Nienke Oomes in our country, Tigran Sargsyan outlined the range of threats caused by the global financial and economic crisis. The... more »