Thursday, 10 December 2009
The Prime Minister will be off to St Petersburg
A government delegation led by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan will leave for St Petersburg early tomorrow to attend the 24th sitting of the EurAsEC Interstate Council, involving the heads of government. The delegation is composed of Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan, Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan, Deputy Finance Minister Vardan Aramyan, Deputy Economy Minister Mushegh Tumasyan, Deputy Transport and Communication Minister Artashes Avetisyan and other high ranking... more »
Tigran Sargsyan: “Human rights protection is a basic necessity”
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan participated in a round table referred to as “Human rights protection in Armenia: achievements and threats,” organized in connection with the International Human Rights Day. Addressing those present, the Prime Minister stated in part: “States must carry out progressive actions and programs so that mankind comes to understand the essence of human rights through education and a corresponding environment. The set of fundamental values as... more »