MCA-Armenia Governing Council Meeting
The Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO met at the Office of Government, presided at by GC Chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The first agenda item related to the concept note on national irrigation and drainage policy. The previous meeting decided that the concept had to be finalized by the agencies and organizations concerned. The outcome was reported back by MCA-Armenia SNCO Executive Director General Ara Hovsepyan who detailed the changes brought to the concept.
The Governing Council approved the concept and recommended to finalize the document and have corresponding legal acts and regulations designed and enacted. The council further endorsed the 14th disbursement application to the amount of USD 11,771,871 for the first quarter of 2010. 17 pumping stations, 5 gravity systems and 6 main canals will be upgraded under the mentioned request. Community irrigation network and Ararat Valley drainage system rehabilitation will kick off in the meantime.
The overall application package includes the MCA-Armenia program quarterly financial report, the statement of pre-conditions, the summary quarterly report, the performance oversight chart, as well as the plan and the account of procurements.
In conclusion of the meeting, the Governing Council approved two contracts concerning the first package of rehabilitation of tertiary canals and upgrade of the Ararat valley drainage system.