Wednesday, 11 November 2009
SOS-Kindersdorf International-supported introduction of social trusteeship experience
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation of SOS-Kindersdorf International led by Zdenko Sedlar, Regional Director for Central and Eastern Europe, Baltic and CIS States. Welcoming the delegation, Tigran Sargsyan expressed appreciation of the ongoing dialog between SOS-Kindersdorf International and the Government of Armenia. Evoking the agreements reached during the Prime Minister’s visit to SOS-Children’s Village, the head of government said today’s meeting... more »
A Farewell Reception
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received outgoing UN Resident Coordinator and Permanent Representative in Armenia Ms Consuelo Vidal. The Prime Minister highlighted and thanked Ms Vidal for her successful efforts exerted during a four-year-long mission in Armenia, by noting that the Resident Coordinator’s personal contribution was as much valuable as the activities of all UN agencies. In turn, Ms Vidal assured that she would continue as a good friend of Armenia and expressed... more »