Tuesday, 17 November 2009
During his short stay in Italy, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with Director of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) Kanayo Nwanze Tigran Sargsyan congratulated Mrs Nwanze on assumption of office and expressed gratitude for IFAD’s continued thoughtfulness of Armenia’s needs. The Prime Minister stressed the need for revising and speeding up joint activities. The Director of the International Fund for Agricultural Development noted in turn... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan is in Italy to attend a FAO summit. Earlier today Tigran Sargsyan delivered a statement, which reads in part: “Mr. Chairman, Dear Colleagues, Ladies and Gentlemen. Full member of the FAO since 1993, the Republic of Armenia has been involved in the activities of the Organization for about twenty years now. The past years of cooperation were those of effective work leading to numerous achievements. We are stating with pride that our country’s... more »