Wednesday, 11 November 2009
SOS-Kindersdorf International-supported introduction of social trusteeship experience
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation of SOS-Kindersdorf International led by Zdenko Sedlar, Regional Director for Central and Eastern Europe, Baltic and CIS States.
Welcoming the delegation, Tigran Sargsyan expressed appreciation of the ongoing dialog between SOS-Kindersdorf International and the Government of Armenia. Evoking the agreements reached during the Prime Minister’s visit to SOS-Children’s Village, the head of government said today’s meeting was a good opportunity to follow up on issues of mutual interest.
In turn, Zdenko Sedlar thanked the Prime Minister for his care and thoughtfulness of the needs of Children’s Village residents by stressing that the cooperation with the Government of Armenia might provide a model in shaping relations with other partner governments. He advised that a second such village will be opened next year in Idjevan town of Armenia.
The parties went on to discuss the possibility of signing a memorandum of understanding reflecting the expectations of either side. With a view to identifying the existing legal and statutory facilities, the interlocutors decided to study the European expertise available in this area.
Desirous of expanding the cooperation, the head of government said he was prepared to address the bottlenecks encountered by the Organization on the way to expanded operations in our country. Tigran Sargsyan imparted his willingness to introduce SOS Kindersdorf’s methodology and know-how in our country for tackling destitute children’s welfare problems.
After the parties had expressed readiness to harmonize the two sides’ approaches to the memorandum of understanding as shortly as possible, the Prime Minister told the ministries and agencies concerned to speed up work in this direction.