Tuesday, 29 September 2009
Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the special sitting of “Security of Information in Armenia: current status and challenges” symposium in Yerevan. Addressing those present, the Prime Minister noted that the government of Armenia prioritizes the expansion of information technologies which calls for serious action aimed at building an IT-friendly environment, inclusive of infrastructure development. “First of all, infrastructure deficiencies affect... more »
Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan participated in the “Doing Business – 2010” forum in the Erebuni Plaza hotel complex, co-hosted by the World Bank and the Government of Armenia and attended by representatives from the Armenian private sector and civil society. In his address to forum participants, Tigran Sargsyan highlighted his government’s focus on having a better business environment and went on to advise that a special task force has been... more »