Tuesday, 22 September 2009
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed Russian ambassador to Armenia Viacheslav Kovalenko. Congratulating the Ambassador on the start-up of his new mission, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that he would endeavor towards the deepening and continued strengthening of Armenian-Russian relations. The head of government stressed that the bilateral ties are on the upgrade now. The parties have discussed a broad range of issues of mutual interest. They spoke about... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received prominent Armenian philanthropists Haig Didizyan and Mary Elsa Aziryan. Greeting the guests, the head of the Armenian government appreciated their pro-Armenian activities and noted that Motherland has always taken note of its devoted sons’ noble undertakings. During the meeting, Haig Didizyan was awarded RA Prime Minister’s commemorative medal. Both Mr. Didizyan and Ms. Aziryan were presented with Armenian passports.   more »