Wednesday, 16 September 2009
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Governor of Russian Federation’s Ulianovsk region Sergey Morozov. During the meeting, the Prime Minister stressed the need for developing cooperation between individual administrative units of Armenia and Russia. The Governor of Ulianovsk gave a shortlist of those cooperation arrangements reached with Shirak marz in the field of mechanical engineering, agriculture and processing industries, as well as in textile... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today an IMF mission, led by Mark Lewis. The parties have discussed the status of ongoing joint programs.
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the presentation of Economy and Values Research Center-prepared “Armenia’s National Competitiveness Report - 2009” in Erebuni Plaza hotel complex of Yerevan. The report assesses Armenia’s innovational performance as compared to that of other countries, with an emphasis on the role of innovations in the formation of a knowledge-based economy. It seeks to foster an extensive dialog between the private and public... more »