Wednesday, 2 September 2009
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Message on Independence Day of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic
Dear compatriots! I am congratulating you on the 18th anniversary of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic’s independence. Today all of us share in the joy of our freedom-loving brothers and sisters from Artsakh as they celebrate their chief State holiday – the Day of Independence. On these very days 18 years ago, the long-awaited independence of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic was being forged in the battlefield. Today the NKR is a well-organized State, strong with advanced State... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan took part in a general meeting which brought together the staff of RA Foreign Ministry central apparatus, the heads of diplomatic missions and consular services of the Republic of Armenia. Addressing the meeting, the Prime Minister briefed those present on Armenia’s current economic status, the government’s anti-crisis action and on the economic impact of the global crisis. The head of the executive advised that his government’s... more »