Tuesday, 1 September 2009
On Knowledge and Schooling Day, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan traveled to Noravan village of Armavir marz to attend the inauguration of a newly built secondary school. About 275 million drams have been earmarked from the State budget for its construction. The Prime Minister was shown over the new school building and was briefed on development programs and problems. The Prime Minister said in his opening address: “Today is a double holiday for you. In addition to celebrating... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Knowledge and Schooling Day Message
Dear pupils and students, teachers and parents! I am congratulating you on Knowledge and Schooling Day. Love for knowledge and study has always been considered as a virtue in our society, and parents have given a special attention to education- and upbringing-related questions. This is given an even greater focus nowadays as modern knowledge is being built up, and educated persons become the driving force of the society. This remarkable day provides another opportunity for assuming a... more »