In the framework of a visit to Syunik marz, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called at the Kapan branch office of the SME Support Center, established with the help of the OSCE Yerevan office. At the opening ceremony of small and medium-size business support center in Kapan town, the symbolical tape was cut off by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and head of the OSCE Yerevan office Sergey Kapinos. “Assistance to small and medium-size enterprise is too high on the... more »
Under a working visit to Syunik marz, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called at the Agarak copper and molybdenum plant. In Agarak, the Prime Minister first met with the local population to get a first-hand view of the exciting problems. Then a consultative meeting was held with the executives of the plant. Answering the journalists’ questions after the meeting, Tigran Sargsyan said that the loan of USD 14 million as extended to the plant by a government decree will help boost... more »