A session of RA government’s charitable project coordination commission took place, chaired by commission head Simon Ter-Simonyan. The commission has discussed 11 programs. In particular, there have been considered and approved the following programs carried out by Hayastan All-Armenian Fund “Gym hall construction for secondary school N2 of Spitak town,” Partial repair of Hadrut’s central regional hospital in the NKR,” “Furnishing of a classroom in the... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received governor of Kaliningrad province Georgy Boos. Greeting the guest, the head of the government spoke about the new possibilities to develop Armenian-Russian relationship inclusive of direct ties with individual regions. Governor Boos briefed the Prime Minister on his province’s economic development vectors, banking reform, investment-oriented measures. In this context, he noted that Armenia is drawing special interest as authorities in... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the DigiTec Business annual forum on information, telecommunication and high technologies in Mariott-Armenia Hotel. Opening remarks were delivered by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Traditionally the forum addresses technological solutions for banking and financial sectors, small and medium-size businesses, tourism, trade and warehousing, construction and transport, public sector, cargo transportations, medicine and pharmaceutics.... more »
On June 20-21, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan will be off to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic on a working visit to attend the BRIDGE ARTSAKH economic forum to be held in NKR capital Stepanakert. Within the framework of the visit, the Prime Minister-led delegation will meet with local cabinet members. The RA government delegation is composed of Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan, Minister of Finance Tigran Davtyan, Minister of Economy Nerses Eritsyan, Minister of Agriculture Gerasim... more »